Centenarians in Hun...
 
Notifications
Clear all

Centenarians in Hungary (2022 census)

6 Posts
4 Users
15 Likes
246 Views
024Tomi
(@024tomi)
Fan and researcher
Joined: 2 years ago
Posts: 354
Topic starter  

These maps are based on the 2022 census data. The date of record was 1 October 2022, meaning people born on or before 1 October 1922 and alive on 1 October 2022 are present in the data. If you hover over a district, you can see the number of total, male and female centenarians, and the population of the given district. In total, 906 centenarians were enumerated (10.6 centenarians per 100,000 inhabitans), 203 males (22.4%) and 703 females (77.6%). As of December 2022, there were 935 pensioners born in or before 1922, so roughly the same amount of centenarians, however, the gender ratio was significantly different: 154 males (16.5%) vs. 781 females (83.5%). This means that in the census, males were likely overmeasured and females were likely undermeasured.

Bonus mini-game: try to find all the districts where more male centenarians were enumerated than female ones!

ESO Correspondent for Hungary (since 2020)
GRG Correspondent for Hungary (2020-2023)
Tracker and researcher of Hungarian and other Central European (super)centenarians (since 2016)
Enthusiast of extreme longevity (since childhood)


   
diego, Mendocino, Pavlos123 and 4 people reacted
Quote
(@pavlos123)
Fan
Joined: 2 years ago
Posts: 42
 

Interesting!

32 centenarians in 2nd District (86567 residents) but only 3 centenarians in 10th District (75628 residents), 
The percentage of centenarians in the 2nd district is more than 9 times smaller. 

Is this due to a difference in income/social status of the population, to the existence of many nursing homes in the specific district or to some other reason?

 


   
diego and ChrisR reacted
ReplyQuote
024Tomi
(@024tomi)
Fan and researcher
Joined: 2 years ago
Posts: 354
Topic starter  

@pavlos123 I'm glad you find the post interesting.

The Western districts (the Buda part of the capital) are generally home for the most well-off residents of the country, especially the 2nd and the 12th districts. Located on the hills with many trees, the air is also less polluted in these areas, although this probably contributes to the high centenarian population way less than the income factor. The 10th district on the other hand is known for its industrial past and decay. It's mainly inhabited by low-income residents living in panel buildings.

ESO Correspondent for Hungary (since 2020)
GRG Correspondent for Hungary (2020-2023)
Tracker and researcher of Hungarian and other Central European (super)centenarians (since 2016)
Enthusiast of extreme longevity (since childhood)


   
diego and Pavlos123 reacted
ReplyQuote
930310
(@930310)
Gerontology student
Joined: 2 years ago
Posts: 639
 

Is the data validated in some way, or are there possible age exaggerations present in the centenarian report?


   
ReplyQuote
ChrisR
(@chrisr)
Fan
Joined: 2 years ago
Posts: 1119
 

There is possibly also the impacts in the 10th district of the harmful effects of blue collar workers working in unhealthy industrial workplaces.

Those types of conditions tended to be prevalent in most countries up until the 1970s at least.


   
Pavlos123 and 024Tomi reacted
ReplyQuote
024Tomi
(@024tomi)
Fan and researcher
Joined: 2 years ago
Posts: 354
Topic starter  

@930310 no, it's not validated, so there's plenty of room for inaccuracies. I'd argue the pension data is significantly reliable (>95%), so it's quite interesting to see that even though the the number of centenarians is basically the same in the two datasets, the gender ratio is quite different. There's no way there were 203 males on 1 October 2022 born before 1 October 1922, and 154 males in December 2022 born before 31 December 1922. I also rule out that there are dozens of centenarian males without any pension. Even those women who never had a job receive pension for being widows.

It must be noted that males were overmeasured quite much in previous censuses. In 2011, data showed 386 males and 658 females, and in 2001, 359 males and 570 females. These ratios were very much off.

One inaccuracy I found is that there were no centenarian male enumerated in the Sopron district, where Ferenc Bakó (known OLM) lives. So this confirms that besides probable age exaggerations, real centenarians were left out. Maybe these two things balanced each other out and hence the final number of around 900 that the pension data also shows.

I also doubt there are as many centenarians in Southwestern Hungary as the data shows. I don't know what the reason behind the fact that apparently more cases of age exaggeration happened there.

But while this map should be taken with a pinch of salt, it's generally a good visualization of the current situation.

ESO Correspondent for Hungary (since 2020)
GRG Correspondent for Hungary (2020-2023)
Tracker and researcher of Hungarian and other Central European (super)centenarians (since 2016)
Enthusiast of extreme longevity (since childhood)


   
diego and ChrisR reacted
ReplyQuote
Share: